privacy policy.

Our Data Protection Principles The protection and security of your personal data is of paramount importance to us. The use of your personal data is in strict compliance with general data protection regulations in order to make you feel secure with us in matters of data protection.
It is important to us that you are always aware of which personal data is collected during your visit on our website and during the use of our services and offers, as well as how we use said data afterwards. The following notices are intended to provide you with information about this and also to inform you of how we protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, destruction or improper use.

Collection and Use of Personal Data
Personal data is any data that allows for your personal identification, i.e. your name, address, phone number or email address (“Personal Data”). Personal Data is only collected, processed or used by us if permitted by law or if you have given your prior consent.
a. Contact Request We use your Personal Data exclusively to process your request to get in contact with you.
In addition, we collect and use your Personal Data in particular for the following purposes, but we will ask for your specific consent to do so:
If you provide us with additional consent to send you marketing materials we may use your data for patient analysis, treatment and oral health education messages and written advertising via email, phone or in print.
b. Right to Object to Advertising You can object at any time to the use of your Personal Data for advertising or market research purposes. You may also withdraw your consent at any time by simply contacting us via email, phone or in person.
c. Online Applications If applicable, when you apply online for a job opening, training opportunity or internship with us, your information is used for the sole purpose of processing your application. As soon as your data is no longer needed it is deleted or destroyed.

Gaining and Recording Consent
You will be provided with a clear, simple way to opt in to receiving marketing information. Once consent has been gained the positive opt-in will be recorded on our database.

Data Security
We and our service providers take technical and organisational security measures to protect stored Personal Data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorised persons. Our data processing and security measures are improved continuously to fall in line with technological developments.

General Disclaimer
The information provided on this website is for general informational purposes only. Please read and review these Terms of Use carefully before accessing or using this website. By accessing or using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to this Terms of Use Agreement. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, you may not access or use the site.

Terms of use
We cannot make any representations, warranties, or assurances as to the availability, accuracy, or completeness of this website, its information or its contents. We shall not be liable for any damages or injury resulting from your access to, or inability to access, this website, or from your use of, or reliance on, this website or any information provided on this website.
This website may provide links or references to other sites and may be accessed by links from third party websites over which we have no control. We have no responsibility for the content of such other sites and shall not be liable for any damages or injury arising from that content or that access. Any links to other sites are provided as merely a convenience to the users of this website. We reserve the right to delete, modify or supplement the content, links or references of this site at any time, for any reason, without notification.

Confidentiality Policy
Manan recognises that all members of the team have an ethical and legal duty to keep patient information confidential. All members of the team are expected to comply with this policy and are advised to be aware of the confidentiality clause within their staff contract. Breaches of this policy could lead to dismissal.
Only in exceptional circumstances can a breach of confidentiality be justified.

Preventing breaches of confidentiality
We will keep any confidential data stored securely and will not allow it to be placed in areas where data may be seen by unauthorised personnel.

Disclosure of information
If it is necessary to release information about data we may hold:
• We will obtain the owner’s consent first, where possible and make sure they understand what information is being released, why and any likely consequences.
• We will release the minimum information required.
• We will be prepared to justify our decisions and follow-on action.

Exceptional circumstances
Responsibility for disclosure rests with Manan Directors only. Under no circumstances will any other member of our staff make such a decision.
A court may order us to release information without the owner’s consent. If so, we will only release the minimum information.

Access to records
You have the right to see data we hold for you and we will meet any request, free of charge, as quickly as possible and certainly within 30 days.

More information
For more information on this topic, please contact Manan.

Useful organisations:
Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk)